... and how they can benefit from Phospholipids
Phospholipids open up new areas for active ingredients
Following the initial use of fluid lecithins in cosmetic formulations, the development of more purified and standardized phospholipids opened new areas of application. As natural, biomimetic ingredients they are becoming more and more popular in innovative cosmetics.
Ideas for a more beautiful world
Phospholipids are natural biomimetic substances with surface active properties and have some remarkable features:
- Phospholipids are the building blocks of all biological cell walls.
- They are extracted from plant seeds or eggs and therefore of 100 % natural origin
- They are GRAS substances (Generally Recognized As Safe) and have been available as reliable ingredients in food and pharmaceutical preparations for almost 100 years.
- Their manufacturing process from basic crude Lecithins conforms to GMP guidelines.
- Phospholipids are standardized products with narrow specifications and certificates of Analysis (CofA) guaranteed by the supplier.
- Phospholipids are a key element in creating liposomes and liposomal formulations.
Phospholipids are used in a wide range of Cosmetic formulations because of their very versatile functions. They can be applied ...
- ... as active cosmetic ingredients on their own (e.g. as moisturizers)
- ... as an efficient delivery system for most other cosmetic ingredients
- ... for encapsulation and protection of active cosmetic ingredients
- ... for creating and stabilizing emulsions
- ... as solubilizers for poorly soluble ingredients
- ... to prolong the effect of cosmetic actives (cosmeceuticals)
- ... to develop liposomal formulations
- ... to incorporate charged liposomes into formulations
- ... to Improve barrier function
- ... to reduce skin irritation
- ... to stimulate ceramide synthesis
- ... to reduce skin pore size
- ... for reduction of hyperkeratosis
- ... for stimulating cell proliferation
- ... as wetting agents
- ... to enable active penetration into the skin
- ... to disperse pigments in colour cosmetics
- ... to humidify dry hair
- ... to increase cationic dye deposition on hair